Accident Piper PA-32-260 N16354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133170

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1995
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Michael J. Bigg
Registration: N16354
MSN: 32-7300025
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emporia, VA (KEMV)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS AT 6,000 FT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE AND LOSE POWER. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING AT AN AIRPORT. THE VIBRATION INCREASED AND THE POWER LOSS CONTINUED. OIL STARTED TO COVER THE WINDSHIELD, AND THE PILOT FOUND IT NECESSARY TO SLIP TO SEE AHEAD WHICH FURTHER REDUCED HIS AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN TREES. EXAMINATION OF ENGINE FOUND THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED ON THE FRONT FACE OF THE NUMBER 2 CRANK PIN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED FRACTURE FEATURES TYPICAL OF A FATIGUE CRACK THAT ORIGINATED BELOW THE SURFACE.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a subsurface fatigue crack in the crankshaft which led to failure of the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA130

Location