Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8480A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133175

Date:Monday 29 May 1995
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Grs Company
Registration: N8480A
MSN: D-1900
Total airframe hrs:4878 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Downers Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At another airport, days prior to the accident, the airplane was fueled and parked outside. After the airplane was returned to its home base, it was parked in a hangar. On the day of the accident when the airplane was pre-flighted fuel sumps were drained and no water or contaminants were found. It was then flown on a local flight for less than one hour. The airplane was then re-fueled, after which the fuel sumps were not drained. On the next flight the airplane suffered a total loss of engine power during initial climb. The pilot was unable to restore power and conducted a forced landing. The airplane slid off the end of the runway (landing gear retracted), impacted trees and caught on fire. Subsequent examination failed to reveal any pre-existing mechanical anomalies in the engine or airframe. Fuel samples examined from most recent fueling pump failed to find water or other contaminants.

Probable Cause: fuel contamination (water), and the pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight. A factor was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA161

Location