Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133199

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1994
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Dewitt Flying Service
Registration: N48386
MSN: 11B
Total airframe hrs:6151 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Casscoe, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dewitt, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT COMPLETED A SWATH RUN AND INITIATED A CLIMB, SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE ENGINE. DURING A TURN, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED, AND THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PILOT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND INITIATED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO THE ONLY SUITABLE LANDING AREA AVAILABLE. AFTER ABOUT 90 DEGREES OF TURN HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS TOO LOW AND SLOW TO MAKE THE INTENDED FIELD. HE LEVELED THE WINGS AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A DITCH, THE FUEL TANK RUPTURED, AND A FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL AND POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA177

Location