Accident Cessna 172M N13620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133202

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation
Registration: N13620
MSN: 17262888
Total airframe hrs:7015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER AND COLLIDED WITH TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS GRADUAL WITH ENGINE ROUGHNESS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT DID NOT MANIPULATE THE MAGNETO SWITCH AS OUTLINED IN THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK AMPLIFIED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE MAGNETOS REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO INTERNAL TIMING WAS INCORRECT. THE BREAKER POINT CAM AND CAM FOLLOWER WERE FOUND WORN. A SLICK MODEL 4201-R MAGNETO IS NOT AN APPROVED INSTALLATION ON LYCOMING ENGINES. MAINTENANCE RECORDS DID NOT SHOW THAT NEW OR OVERHAULED MAGNETOS WERE INSTALLED AT THE TIME OF THE ENGINE OVERHAUL OR REPLACED AFTER THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK INDICATED THE MAGNETO TIMING WAS ADJUSTED ABOUT 78 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AT THE LAST 100-HOUR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION AND SERVICE OF AN INCORRECT MODEL MAGNETO BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED AIRPLANE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1983 N13620 Private 0 Leadville, CO sub
2 September 1989 N13620 Private 0 Bellville, TX sub

Location