Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N9189Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133208

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1994
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Frost Flying Service
Registration: N9189Y
MSN: 502-0225
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:219 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marianna, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SPRAYING OPERATIONS THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECALL WHAT HAPPENED DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE DUE TO HIS INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE OF POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA098

Location