Accident Fighter Rebuilders F-2G N31518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133211

Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Fighter Rebuilders F-2G
Owner/operator:Fighter Rebuilders
Registration: N31518
MSN:
Engine model:P&W R-4360-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PARTICIPATING IN AN UNLIMITED CATEGORY AIR RACE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SMOKE AND RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE TO SET-UP FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT FIRE. THE PILOT BAILED OUT AND WAS STRUCK BY THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE ENGINE DISINTEGRATED ON IMPACT.

Probable Cause: the airplane sustained a total loss of power and an in-flight fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA168

Location