Accident Bell 206A N206HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133223

Date:Friday 20 May 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Petersen, Dane A.
Registration: N206HS
MSN: 526
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8770 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250 C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piercy, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on approach to a ridge line landing zone. He said he was passing through translational lift at 20 knots and 70 feet when a gust of wind induced a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and a resultant loss of directional control. The pilot reported that the helicopter began to spin and he could not regain directional control prior to ground contact. After the impact sequence, a ground fire erupted which consumed the helicopter. The helicopter was an early model Bell 206A and was equipped with the small tail rotor.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness event and a subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA221

Location