Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3629P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133225

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1994
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Pierce Aviation
Registration: N3629P
MSN: 750
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:P&W PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dateland, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHTS AT NIGHT FROM A DIRT AIRSTRIP. AFTER TAKEOFF WITH THE FOURTH LOAD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWER LINES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A DESERT AREA AND WAS CONSUMED BY A POSTIMPACT FIRE. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT A LAYER OF DUST FROM PREVIOUS OPERATIONS INTO AND OUT OF THE AIRSTRIP OBSCURED THE POWER LINES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTACLES. NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS AND THE DUST WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA255

Location