Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N76TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133230

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Henry C. Hayes
Registration: N76TC
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-75-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was assisting in a search for a missing person while flying in mountainous terrain. He was flying at a low altitude when he encountered a downdraft and collided with the terrain. He reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unexpected encounter with a downdraft while flying at an improper altitude in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA242

Location