Accident Cessna 172B N7472X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133233

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Dale L. Storm
Registration: N7472X
MSN: 17247972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shiocton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W34)
Destination airport:La Crosse, WI (KLSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF ON RUNWAY 36 (2,240' X 100') BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET AIRBORNE. HE THEN ELECTED TO TAKE OFF ON RUNWAY 27 (1,350' X 90', GRASS). THE PILOT REPORTED LOCAL WINDS FROM THE WEST AT 23 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED INTO A WOODED AREA JUST WEST OF THE AIRSTRIP AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH FOUR OCCUPANTS AND 1/2 FULL FUEL TANKS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain Vso during takeoff. Factors related to the accident was the disregard for performance data and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA216

Location