Accident Bell 47G-3 Soloy N121CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133245

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1994
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3 Soloy
Owner/operator:Helicopter Applicators, Inc.
Registration: N121CD
MSN: 3796
Total airframe hrs:8509 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friendsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES, IN THE TURBINE ENGINE CONVERTED BELL 47. THE HELICOPTER WAS OVER HILLY TERRAIN WITH TREE LINES. THE PILOT WAS FLYING AN UPHILL RUN AT 30 TO 40 FEET ABOVE TREE LEVEL, AT 60 TO 65 MILES PER HOUR, WHEN THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY TO AN OPEN AREA WITH PARTIAL POWER. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A TREE AS IT APPROACHED THE EDGE OF A CLEARING. AFTER THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON THE GROUND, THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN WITH THE TWIST GRIP THROTTLE. THE TRANSMISSION, THE FREE WHEELING UNIT AND THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX WERE EXAMINED, AND NO DEFECTS WERE NOTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED ACCIDENT RELATED IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE COMBUSTION LINER. THE LINER WAS REPLACED AND THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY DURING A TEST RUN.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE TURBINE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, DURING AN AGRICULTURE MANEUVER AT LOW ALTITUDE, OVER TERRAIN UNSUITABLE FOR AN AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA097

Location