Accident Cessna 182K N2580Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133260

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1994
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Junak, Edward M.
Registration: N2580Q
MSN: 18257780
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collbran, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, CO (NONE)
Destination airport:Center, CO (1V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR DID NOT REGISTER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND CLIMBOUT. SUSPECTING BUG BLOCKAGE, HE TURNED ON THE PITOT HEAT AND THE INDICATOR BEGAN REGISTERING SHORTLY THEREAFTER. AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A VALLEY, IT SUDDENLY ROLLED RIGHT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN AND BURNED. THE PILOT WAS RESCUED 3 DAYS LATER. HE SAID HE SUSPECTED AN ERRONEOUS AIRSPEED INDICATION MAY HAVE LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL. HE ALSO SAID HE FELT HE MAY HAVE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR. THE PILOT REFUSED TO RELEASE THE PITOT TUBE AND AIRSPEED INDICATOR TO FAA FOR EXAMINATION. ADDITIONALLY, A CAP PILOT SAID IT APPEARED TO HIM THE AIRPLANE HAD FORWARD MOMENTUM AT IMPACT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE A PARTIALLY BLOCKED PITOT TUBE AND A DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA218

Location