Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4878Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133271

Date:Thursday 13 October 1994
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:William D. Robosson
Registration: N4878Z
MSN: 22-8459
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beans Cove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was doing a low pass over his property when the airplane struck a tree and descended nose down to the ground. According to the pilot, he applied full power to clear a power line during which the airplane struck a tree. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance which resulted in an inflight collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA007

Location