Accident Cessna 152 N757MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133272

Date:Monday 22 March 1999
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Image Air Of Southwest Florida
Registration: N757MJ
MSN: 15279846
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In his written statement, the student pilot stated that he was practicing his soft field landing technique using runway 29 (6500 feet by 150 feet dry/concrete). He said that during the approach to landing, he flared the airplane too high, and he then increased power to recover, but the airplane banked to the left. The pilot stated that he landed hard on the left tire and that he applied full power to initiate an aborted landing. He said that during this time, the flaps were in the 30 degree down position. The pilot stated that the airplane then stalled, and the left wing struck the ground, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest in an inverted attitude. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare and inadvertent stall during landing. A factor was the pilot's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA116

Location