Accident Cessna 182K N3035Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133329

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1999
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Arthur V. Junge, Inc.
Registration: N3035Q
MSN: 18258035
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orient, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2NK3)
Destination airport:Haverhill, NH (5B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he set 15 to 20 degrees flaps, and that during the takeoff, he 'crabbed' the airplane to the right, into the wind. The airplane rotated at 65 miles per hour, 'crabbed more into the wind, climbed to 100 feet, and started to sink.' The pilot lowered the airplane's nose to gain airspeed, but it veered left, struck a tree, and flipped over. A passenger stated that after takeoff, and about 25 feet of altitude, the airplane went into a 'steeper than usual' left bank. It then 'lost altitude and crashed.' The pilot stated that the airplane was operating properly, and that he had flown out of the same airfield many times under the same conditions, even at night, without runway lighting. The airplane took off with a maximum crosswind component velocity of 18 knots. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity, which was not a limitation, was 11 miles per hour. The Owner's Manual stated that 'strong crosswind' takeoffs are normally made at the minimum flap setting for field length, and that the airplane is accelerated to a slightly higher takeoff speed, then pulled off the ground abruptly to prevent settling back to the runway should a wind drift occur.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA083

Location