Accident Piper PA-28-161 N80964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133332

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Three Wing Aircraft Sales, Inc
Registration: N80964
MSN: 28-8216108
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBID)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that all preflight and pre-takeoff checklist items were completed. After the airplane accelerated to 65 knots on the takeoff roll, the pilot 'pulled back on the yoke and the plane wouldn't takeoff.' The pilot aborted the takeoff by 'pulling the throttle to the closed position and simultaneously applying the brakes.' The airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway, down an embankment, struck a chain link fence where it came to rest in an upright position. Faint traces of rubber were found on the runway which corresponded to the wheel marks in the grass which lead to the airplane. The grass did not show indications of tearing or furrowing consistent with heavy braking or skidding tires. No malfunction anomalies were found in the airframe or the engine. The elevator trim was found in a 3/4 nose down position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with the airplane's takeoff checklist and his delayed decision to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA094