Accident Cessna A150L N6085J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133338

Date:Saturday 17 April 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Thomas E. Dutton
Registration: N6085J
MSN: 1500385
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Mary, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed Flagstaff and flew about 13 miles east-southeast until reaching Lake Mary. While over the lake, the pilot performed an acrobatic maneuver which was described by a boater as being a roll. Thereafter, the boater observed the airplane passing overhead at an altitude low enough to wave at its occupants. The passenger in the airplane reported that he waved at the boaters, and he observed them wave back. The airplane, described by the passenger as low enough to the lake to have been 'grazing' it, then maneuvered toward the shoreline and adjacent tree-covered rising terrain. The passenger recalled that although the airplane's engine was developing 2,500 rpm and was operating 'fine,' the pilot was unable to gain enough altitude to clear the trees and impacted them during an avoidance turn. Responding officials reported that the airplane collided with approximate 6,500-foot mean sea level terrain, about 300 feet above the lake and 1/8-mile beyond the shoreline. The airplane was at (or over) its maximum certificated gross weight. No airplane records were located. The calculated density altitude exceeded 7,100 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional buzzing and misjudged altitude/clearance with the nearby rising terrain. Contributing factors were the high density, the airplane's high gross weight, and the pilot's improper in-flight decisions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA154

Location