Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6089A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133385

Date:Friday 26 June 1992
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mitchell, Darrell A.
Registration: N6089A
MSN: 28689
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinnon, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manila, UT (40U)
Destination airport:(40U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE RPM BEGAN DROPPING/FLUCTUATING AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REACH A NEARBY HIGHWAY TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING HE COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF SEVERAL SMALL TREES AND WHILE ROLLING OUT OVER UNEVEN TERRAIN THE AIRCRAFT PASSED THROUGH A FENCE AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STRUT SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF WATER IN THE FUEL DRAINED FROM THE GASCOLATOR AS WELL AS WATER IN THE PILOT'S ABOVE GROUND AUTO GAS STORAGE TANK. STANDARD CESSNA 172 PREFLIGHT PROCEDURES CALL FOR THE DRAINING OF FUEL FROM THE FUEL STRAINER TO CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF WATER AND SEDIMENT.

Probable Cause: WATER IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM WHICH WAS NOT PURGED AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TREES, A FENCE AND THE UNEVEN TERRAIN CONDITION DURING THE LANDING AND ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA137

Location