Accident Cessna 172M N12921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133394

Date:Thursday 23 July 1992
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Benjamin Mallory
Registration: N12921
MSN: 17262373
Total airframe hrs:3601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:So Charleston, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 33 WHEN, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NOSE GEAR FIRST AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, PARTIALLY OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PILOT ADDED SOME POWER AND WAS HOLDING THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE WHILE CLIMBING SLOWLY WITH THE FLAPS FULL DOWN. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED TREES PAST THE RUNWAY END, THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT AND HEADED DOWNWIND, STILL IN A HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE BEFORE IT DESCENDED AND CRASHED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO LAND, AND WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING, HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO TAKEOFF. AS HE WAS CLIMBING HE TURNED TO AVOID TREES PAST THE RUNWAY END. HE TRIED TO GAIN AIRSPEED, BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND NOSED INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO OUTCLIMB OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA111

Location