Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2500Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133416

Date:Saturday 30 July 1994
Time:19:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Fredrick Voorhis
Registration: N2500Y
MSN: 28-8516073
Total airframe hrs:4749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Devore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight and within 5 minutes, the pilot's number one radio quit, followed by the number two radio, and then the transponder. He became uncertain about his position and was concerned about decreasing visibility and impending darkness. He began a descent and followed a freeway. He stated that all the right side panel instruments then 'went out,' followed 2 minutes later by all of the left side panel instruments. He flew through a valley, saw the words 'San Bernardino' on a building, and concluded that he was east of track. He saw an airport for a precautionary landing, but thought that the runway was not long enough. He then saw a dirt road near the freeway and choose it instead. He was concerned about stalling, so he added 10 knots to his approach speed. The pilot braked hard to avoid going into an intersection, struck a wooden pole, and veered off the road into a ditch. The operator reported that the alternator had 'gone off-line.'

Probable Cause: was the failure of the pilot to follow checklist and emergency procedures, which resulted in an improper decision to land on a dirt road within two miles of an airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA304

Location