Accident Maule M-4-220C N40654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133444

Date:Saturday 14 June 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Timothy D. Warlick
Registration: N40654
MSN: 2169C
Total airframe hrs:1461 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gualala, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka, CA (KEKA)
Destination airport:(Q69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport manager reported that conditions of low clouds and fog existed at the airport at the time of the accident, and the sun was not visible. The tops of the trees, which surround the airport, were in the clouds. Visibility was about 1/4 mile. There was an area of blue sky visible north of the airport. The aircraft approached from the north to the 2,500-foot-long runway, but overshot the approach and was unable to land. The pilot applied full engine power and started a go-around. The airport manager reported losing sight of the aircraft in the fog, but he heard it maneuvering near the airport until he heard the sound of an impact. The pilot indicated that he maneuvered the airplane onto a base leg; then realized he was too low and added power. The engine responded after 'some hesitation,' then the airplane impacted trees and crashed. The 14-year-old passenger reported that they entered the clouds as they circled the airport, and she could only see the ground intermittently. She briefly saw trees, the pilot called 'hang on,' then they crashed. Another witness reported the visibility was about 100 feet under overcast clouds.

Probable Cause: continued VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from tall trees. The weather conditions (low ceiling and fog) were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA211

Location