Accident Piper PA-28-181 N38758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133447

Date:Friday 6 June 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Freedom Air Inc.
Registration: N38758
MSN: 287790583
Total airframe hrs:4760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:(2NK7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers arrived at their destination airport after a 1 hour flight. The pilot established a final approach to the runway 26, decided that he was too high to land, and performed a go-around. The runway length was 2300 feet. He established a right turn to depart the area, and then 'thought' he saw the airport. He established a second approach and realized that it was not the airport. The pilot initiated a climb out straight ahead, and decided that he did not have enough turning room left or right, and the rising terrain was beyond the climb capability of airplane. The pilot retracted the flaps gradually during climb and the airplane began to sink. With the stall warning on, the pilot selected and flew the airplane into a tall pine tree. The airplane then descended through trees and came to a stop on the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight decision to establish an approach without confirming the landing area, and his delayed go-around, which resulted in the inflight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA107

Location