Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N9258U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133455

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1989
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Airman Flight School, Inc.
Registration: N9258U
MSN: 15078208
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RUS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED AND DELAYED IN OBTAINING HELP FROM THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29800