Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8321Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133461

Date:Monday 23 June 1997
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Robert North Iii
Registration: N8321Y
MSN: 30-1461
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Franklin County State Airport, Highgate, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFSO)
Destination airport:West Dover, VT (4V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot loaded 100 unsecured paper bundles in the airplane that had a useful load of 1,100 pounds. During the initial takeoff climb, the airplane rotated normally, then pitched up excessively. The pilot reduced power and lowered the nose to prevent a stall. He then performed a forced landing into trees. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The pilot stated that he was unaware of the cargo invoice that listed the cargo weight to be 1,800 pounds. The cargo was weighed post accident, and was determined to be 1,450 pounds. The airplane had a useful load of 1,100 pounds. The pilot did not report that he secured the newspaper inserts after he loaded them, and there was no evidence during the postcrash examination that they were secured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the cargo. A factor was the pilot's failure to perform weight and balance calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA126
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8321Y