Accident Cessna 182A N4951D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133507

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Robert A. Lorei
Registration: N4951D
MSN: 51051
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4051 hours
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayfield Twnshp, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:North East, PA (PA08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had performed a precautionary landing to a corn field due to strong winds, heavy rain, and low fuel. He refueled the airplane and decided to continue to his destination. Initially, the pilot performed a partial takeoff, which was aborted, to obtain the conditions of the field. The pilot then elected to take off from the wet field, which was sloped uphill, and contained corn plants approximately 12 inches high. The pilot stated that during the takeoff, the airspeed was low, and that he overcorrected for gusty winds. The airplane's wing tip contacted the ground, the airplane ground looped and a postcrash fire ensued. Winds reported at a nearby airport were from 230 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff from unsuitable terrain and failure to maintain airspeed. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA140

Location

Media: