Accident Bell 206B N101LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133557

Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N101LF
MSN: 2663
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6547 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was approaching a pick-up area for a load of Christmas trees. The approach was over a tree-lined ridge and down into a basin. The pilot reported that while decelerating, he heard a loud bang. Warning horns and lights went off as the helicopter turned to the left and rolled right, subsequently colliding with trees and terrain. A witness on the ground stated that as the helicopter was descending, the long line swung forward and straight up in front of the cabin. The main rotor blades instantly separated and the helicopter started to descend. The witness heard a loud screaming sound, then a loud explosion, and observed the helicopter come apart in mid-air. The cabin continued in the same direction that it was traveling and turned up-side down and collided with trees and terrain. The tail section separated and collided with terrain near where the witness was standing. Cable marks were found on one main rotor blade and one tail rotor blade. The load line itself was severed from the helicopter, and the load line hook displayed severe impact damage signatures.

Probable Cause: Excessive deceleration of the helicopter by the pilot-in-command, resulting in an in-flight main rotor blade strike on the helicopter's external load line and subsequent main rotor separation. Downhill terrain which led to a descending approach to the pickup point was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA013

Location