Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8189P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133559

Date:Thursday 4 December 1997
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Northern Investment Group, Inc
Registration: N8189P
MSN: 348070188
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2360 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MO (K84)
Destination airport:(K84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported taking off during gusty wind conditions on a dark night. He said that shortly after liftoff, the airplane '...veered sharply to the left... .' The pilot said he applied full right rudder and aileron to maintain a '...somewhat level...' attitude. He said the airplane flew through the tops of trees before it collided with the ground, while he was maneuvering to return to the airport. The investigation revealed that the left engine's propeller was not feathered, and the landing gear was in the DOWN position. No mechanical anomalies were found with the engine or airframe that would have prevented flight. The left engine magneto switches were found in the OFF position. The landing light switches were ON. The magneto switch guard cover's self-erecting springs were broken allowing the guard cover to cover the landing light switches instead of the magneto switches.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate remedial action concerning the loss of engine power, after inadvertently switching off the magnetos. Factors relating to the accident were: the broken springs for magneto cover guard; excessive drag from the extended landing gear and unfeathered propeller; and failure of the pilot to maintain runway alignment after loss of engine power; all of which subsequenlty led to a failure (or inability) to remain clear of obstructions (trees).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA054

Location