Accident Aerostar S55A N3607B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133565

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1997
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S55A
Owner/operator:Barnett S. Brenner
Registration: N3607B
MSN: S55A-3046
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Engine model:GE%20CF700-2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the balloon departed from a field with one passenger during his second flight of the day and collided with a power line. He landed upwind of some nearby power lines during his first landing. He said that immediately after takeoff the balloon basket contacted and subsequently cleared a fence during the initial climb. The pilot stated in a postaccident interview that the flight should have been aborted after coming into contact with the fence, but he elected to continue. The balloon continued to climb but at a slow rate, even with the double burners. The balloon came into contact with the power line at 50 to 60 feet above ground level. The power line broke and came into contact with the fuel tank, which ignited the propane and propagated an in-flight fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight planning/decision to continue his flight after striking a fence, and his inability to attain the proper climb rate, which subsequently led to the in-flight collision with the transmission power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA287

Location