Accident Cessna 150G N3787J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133572

Date:Monday 16 June 1997
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Franklin Flying Club
Registration: N3787J
MSN: 15065087
Total airframe hrs:1753 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot made a landing in a bean field located adjacent to the student's house. The landing had not been briefed prior to the flight. The bean field was about 2,200 feet in length. Obstacles at the departure end of the field included a small hill, trees, and powerlines. The student pilot reported that the CFI said, 'My aircraft,' during the takeoff roll. The CFI reported the airplane rotated normally, but he felt a 'major power loss' during the climb. He reported lowering the nose and then he saw the powerlines. The airplane hit the powerlines and impacted the ground. The student pilot reported he did not hear the engine stop and believed the propeller continued running. A witness reported the airplane went into a nose high attitude, and then banked left, striking the ground left wing first. He reported the engine was running continuously. An engine teardown did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot stalled the aircraft as a result of inadequate preflight planning. Factors included the transmission wire, the rising terrain, and the trees at the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA168

Location