Accident Cessna 170A N1487D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133581

Date:Saturday 30 August 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:John A. Harper
Registration: N1487D
MSN: 20089
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land at an 800-foot-long wilderness ranch airstrip, which he described as 'a one way strip with no go around for a plane with only 145 HP.' The pilot reported that on final approach to the strip, he saw two children chasing a horse across the strip from left to right. He stated an adult male then came from the right side of the strip and threw his hands up in front of the horse, stopping the horse on the landing surface. The pilot reported that at this point, with people on both sides of the strip and the horse standing on the strip, he attempted a go-around 'knowing [there] was no way the plane could [climb] out and over the trees and canyon at the end of the runway.' The airplane stalled about 60 feet above ground level and 'came down almost flat' onto a pile of large rocks. The pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved.

Probable Cause: A horse and children wandered onto the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA200

Location