Accident Cessna 150D N4100U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133626

Date:Sunday 6 April 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Sky Valley Aviators
Registration: N4100U
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:(KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to perform an adequate visual lookout prior to taking off from the runway, and the failure of the commercial pilot of the other airplane to perform an adequate visual lookout while on final approach for landing on the same runway. A factor contributing to the accident was the commercial pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA083

Location