Accident Cessna 152 N4757B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133627

Date:Saturday 17 May 1997
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Linda S. Nobbs
Registration: N4757B
MSN: 15283619
Total airframe hrs:4913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paragon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane performing aerobatic maneuvers over a valley where a 'Hog Roast' party was in progress. He stated that the airplane was flying in an scary manner as the airplane performed a loop. The pilot described the maneuver before impact as a 90 degree bank angle with negative g's and too low to the trees. There were no pre-mishap discrepancies found with either the engine or the airframe. The Pilot Operating Handbook states, no aerobatic maneuvers are approved.

Probable Cause: the pilot did not maintain aircraft control. The factors involved were aerobatics were performed and improper use of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA137

Location