Accident Cameron N-77 N16067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133630

Date:Sunday 27 April 1997
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-77
Owner/operator:General Motors Corp
Registration: N16067
MSN: 5970
Total airframe hrs:339 hours
Engine model:Continental%20C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after 45 minutes of flight he began looking for a place to land which was accessible by the ground crew. The balloon was drifting toward an area of hills and the pilot spotted a hill with a flat top, which had recently been graded off in preparation for construction. A road sufficient for recovery of the balloon ran up the spine of the connecting ridge line. The pilot then began a descent toward the landing spot, but overshot the hilltop and touched down on the far slope. The balloon gondola touched down on a large rock hidden in tall vegetation just as the pilot pulled the rip panel open to deflate the envelope and the balloon tipped over on its side. The pilot had left one pilot light on during the touchdown sequence and the pilot flame ignited a grass fire. The pilot, along with a nearby resident, attempted to extinguish the fire with fire extinguishers, but were unsuccessful and the balloon was consumed in the fire. Fire department vehicles monitoring the balloon competition reached the site in about an hour and extinguished the grass fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of his speed and altitude, which led to a landing overshoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA169