Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T182 N5482N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133632

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182
Owner/operator:Aero Am Flight Services
Registration: N5482N
MSN: 18267751
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1752 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3-CSD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chiriaco Summit, CA
Destination airport:French Valley, CA (F70
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power during cruise flight, and the airplane was destroyed during the subsequent forced landing. During the investigation of the airframe and engine, no fuel was found in either aircraft wing tank, the fuel feed line to the engine, or the fuel filter bowl. No other preevent malfunctions or abnormalities were discovered in either the airframe or the engine. During his preflight inspection, the pilot stated that the cockpit fuel gauges did not agree with the amount of fuel he saw when he visually checked the fuel tanks for quantity. However, he did not dip check the tanks to verify the amount of fuel onboard. Available aircraft and fueling records indicated that at the time of the accident the aircraft had been flown for 5.3 hours since last refueled, with four takeoffs and landings accomplished. The pilot's handbook for the aircraft states a maximum endurance of 5.5 hours with one takeoff and landing included.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision not to dip check the aircraft fuel tanks after he had noted a disagreement between the cockpit fuel gages and what he had observed visually in the fuel tanks, and his failure to accomplish in-flight endurance calculations based on aircraft handbook performance data, which led to the engine power loss due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA168