Accident Stanton STAROS SA 260 N540HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133707

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Stanton STAROS SA 260
Owner/operator:Henry F. Coffeen Iii
Registration: N540HC
MSN: 96-01
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(54R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane impacted terrain following an emergency bailout by the pilot due to an in-flight fire which erupted during an aerobatic maneuver. The pilot stated that he was executing 'a half outside loop push from inverted with a full roll followed by a snap roll in horizontal flight at the completion of the half loop' and was approaching a near vertical attitude when he was 'splashed with a very significant amount of [fuel].' A fire erupted and the pilot exited the airplane. The pilot reported that he 'suspects a fuel line separated between the main tank and the header tank.' Witnesses reported that his parachute opened at about 250-300 feet AGL. The fuel line between the main fuel tank and the header tank was destroyed by fire. The fuel filler neck was examined at the NTSB Materials Laboratory for preexisting cracks around the fuel filer neck. No preexisting cracks were found.

Probable Cause: The fuel leak for an undetermined reason which resulted in an in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA034

Location