Accident Cessna 172N N4696G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133712

Date:Sunday 8 November 1998
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Karl H. Kitze
Registration: N4696G
MSN: 17273322
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lima, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC
Destination airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was at the controls of the airplane while navigating between mountains following a major highway. Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) were encountered and the flight instructor took over as Pilot-In-Command. A climb was initiated through IMC, on course, in order to attain Visual Meteorological Conditions above the lowered ceiling and mountainous terrain. Shortly after initiating the climb, the airplane collided with trees and mountainous terrain.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's intentional flight into Instrument Meteorological Conditions. Factors were trees and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1997 N4696G Aerolina, Inc. 0 Fort Wayne, IN sub

Location