Accident Cessna 152 N5213B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133730

Date:Friday 13 November 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lafayette Aviation
Registration: N5213B
MSN: 152-83804
Total airframe hrs:5070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, IN (KMCL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot said he was going to demonstrate a short field takeoff from a soft field. After takeoff he said he pitched the airplane to its best rate of climb attitude. Once attaining the desired airspeed the pilot said he pitched the airplane up to attain its best angle of climb speed. Witnesses reported hearing an occupant in the accident airplane say, 'Watch this takeoff' to a friend who was taxiing another airplane at the accident airport. The accident airplane lifted off the runway and remained in ground effect until passing over the clearway at the runway's departure end. Witnesses said the airplane pitched up steeply, rolled to the right and descended nose first into the trees and ground. The student pilot on the accident airplane said his instructor took the airplane off, leveled it about 3 to 5 feet above the runway and pitched it up to about 60-degrees. He said he heard the stall horn activate and recalled the airplane banking to the right and pitching down. The airplane collided with the trees and ground shortly after beginning its descent. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airframe, flight control system or engine that would prevent flight. The wing flaps were in the retracted position. The pilot's operating handbook states that 10-degreees of flaps should be used during the short and soft field takeoff.

Probable Cause: low altitude stall and an ostentatious display by the pilot. Factors associated with this accident were the performance of a low altitude maneuver and an abrupt pullup by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA027

Location