Accident Grumman G-164D Ag-Cat N31785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133742

Date:Monday 27 April 1998
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164D Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Tolle's Flying Service
Registration: N31785
MSN: 9D
Total airframe hrs:5906 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6=34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robbins, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a low altitude aerial application run, the aircraft rudder post broke resulting in a partial loss of flight control. The airplane then drug a wing tip and cartwheeled into the ground. During a postflight inspection of the rudder assembly, it was noted that the rudder post was extensively oxidized (rusted) in the area of the break point. There were also rust deposits on approximately 1/3 of the circumference of the parting surfaces.

Probable Cause: Aircraft rudder post failure due to extensive rusting which resulted in a partial loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA144