Accident Cessna 172M N9604H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133769

Date:Sunday 28 December 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Kevin Vance
Registration: N9604H
MSN: 17266258
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1B9)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed to takeoff from runway 32 and climb to about 300 feet above the ground. It was then observed to turn to the left, in a nose down attitude, and disappear behind trees after which it collided with a pole and terrain coming to rest upright in a cleared area. Examination of the wreckage revealed an approximate half-inch coating of ice covering the top of the wings. Both horizontal stabilizers exhibited thin patchy areas of ice along their entire surfaces. Thin patches of ice were also found on the fuselage center section, and the leading edge of the right wing strut. Post-crash examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunction. Precipitation at the airport between 1445 and 2045 on the day before the accident, was reported as mist, light rain, light rain and snow showers, and ending with light snow. The night before, and the day of the accident, the temperatures were below freezing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove snow and ice from the aircraft prior to takeoff resulting in degraded climb performance and a subsequent stall/mush condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA055