Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1793J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133793

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Brandon T. Leary
Registration: N1793J
MSN: 28-24219
Total airframe hrs:2905 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canyon Creek, AK
Destination airport:(KBET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced binding in the flaps during landing. Unable to find a problem, he decided to takeoff on his return flight. During initial climb, the manually operated flaps abruptly retracted. The pilot was unable to hold the flaps in the extended position to climb, and the airplane contacted trees located in the departure path. Investigation revealed that the flap position locking pin, part number 480-715 (59-040-187-1500), had fallen from its hole, but the retaining roll pin was still in place. The only way to remove this pin from the hole is to first remove the retaining pin, or fracture it in two pieces. The missing pin was not recovered, but a photograph shows a similar dimensioned pin lying below the flap handle assembly.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the flap handle position locking pin, which resulted in an uncommanded raising of the flaps during takeoff. A factor was the pilot's decision to takeoff with a suspected problem in the flap system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA101

Location