Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 520N N112HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133817

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1998
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 520N
Owner/operator:Windward Aviation Inc.
Registration: N112HD
MSN: LN008
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3861 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lanai City, Lanai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maui, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:Lanai City, HI (LNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine chip light illuminated during cruise and about 10 seconds later the engine out light flickered and then fully illuminated. As the pilot was performing an autorotation he and his passengers heard a loud bang, the helicopter landed on uneven terrain, and subsequently rolled over onto its side. A postcrash fire consumed the helicopter. The third turbine wheel was not located. The fourth turbine wheel was found remote from the helicopter with missing airfoils. In the 5 months prior to the accident, the power turbine had been removed for inspection and repaired several times due to one instance of an N2 lockup and chipped drive splines, and several instances of engine chip light illuminations with high temperatures and turbine rub. In each case, the plugs were removed, inspected per the manufacturer's maintenance manuals, and the oil system flushed. The day before the accident the engine chip light illuminated and the operator found a pasty substance on the chip detector. The chip detector was inspected in accordance with the manufacturer's maintenance manuals and the helicopter was then returned to service. Postaccident disassembly of the engine revealed an oil starvation failure of the No. 5 bearing and a subsequent failure of the No. 3 bearing due to a transfer of the axial loads normally carried by the No. 5 bearing. After the loss of the No. 5 bearing, there was an uncontained overspeed failure of the power turbine rotor to loss of power turbine gear train tooth engagement. Metal debris was encased on the tip of one of the chip detectors. The oil delivery tube that supplies oil to the No. 5 bearing was not recovered and was assumed to have been consumed in the postimpact fire.

Probable Cause: An oil starvation failure of the number 5 bearing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA166

Location