Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8308K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133821

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jean P. Ardoin
Registration: N8308K
MSN: 655B
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eunice, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to a field to apply fertilizer, the aircraft's engine lost power for an undetermined reason. The pilot initiated a forced landing and turned towards an open field. The aircraft 'clipped' the top of a tree, impacted the ground, and came to rest inverted. A postimpact fire ensued, which destroyed the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA232

Location