Accident Little SCAMP N9995A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133828

Date:Saturday 15 June 1996
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Little SCAMP
Owner/operator:Fred E. Bazemore
Registration: N9995A
MSN: WT16-3
Engine model:Monnett VW-1850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Worthington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, KY (I28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the '...takeoff seemed normal..., but [the airplane] failed to establish [a] good climb out... .' The pilot reported that he was 'out of options [and] landed straight ahead...impacted tree[s on the] other side.' The FAA Inspector stated that an engine teardown was conducted, but there was no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The pilot reported that he had 1 hour of flight time in the accident make and model airplane. He stated that there was about 4 gallons of fuel on board the airplane when the accident occurred. Records indicate that the airplane had not been flown or refueled since 8/12/95.

Probable Cause: was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons shortly after liftoff. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA096

Location