Accident Van's RV-3 N41HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133832

Date:Monday 17 June 1996
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Robert Schneeflock
Registration: N41HR
MSN: 006
Total airframe hrs:729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, MS (MB0)
Destination airport:(KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 12L at the William P. Hobby Airport, Houston, Texas, the pilot noticed flames between his feet. He exited the runway to the left and deplaned. Examination of the airplane by the FAA inspector revealed that a high pressure fuel line on the right side of the engine, had a hole burned into it. The fuel line had been improperly installed to within one inch of the exhaust pipe. Further examination revealed that the right main landing gear had been damaged by a 'previous landing,' and an aft engine mount had a break that 'appeared to be old.' The airplane was destroyed by the fire.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the fuel line with insufficient clearance from the exhaust system, resulting in a hole being burned into the fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA252

Location