Accident Cessna 152 N52MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133846

Date:Thursday 23 May 1996
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Flight Training Ctr
Registration: N52MA
MSN: 152-83231
Total airframe hrs:11195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1F9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing, the student pilot leaned the fuel/air mixture. He did not recall enrichening the mixture prior to takeoff. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, he heard a noise that could have been from a lean mixture setting. When the cockpit control panel was examined, the mixture control was found in a leaned position. Witnesses stated that the airplane's engine did not sound like it was at full throttle. They also stated that the airplane 'wallowed' at about 10 feet AGL all the way down the 4,009 foot runway. The airplane impacted the trees at the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight by failing to ensure the mixture control was properly set before takeoff, and his failure to abort the takeoff (while there was sufficient runway remaining).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA225

Location