Accident Piper PA-28-161 N38890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133855

Date:Monday 20 May 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Tlm Aircraft Inc
Registration: N38890
MSN: 28-7716284
Total airframe hrs:5150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newburgh, NY (KSWF)
Destination airport:(N37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on the return portion of a solo cross-country flight, when she encountered gusty wind conditions. She obtained local weather information, which reported that the winds were gusting to 16 knots. She planned to conduct a landing to runway 01. During the landing attempt, the airplane touched down and bounced, and the student applied power to go around. The student stated that 'By the time I applied throttle for a go-around, a wind gust must have picked up my left wing . . .' She reported that after the left wing came up, the airplane went upside down and slid down the runway. The student reported that there was no malfunction with the airplane. About 7 miles northwest at the Sullivan County Airport, the 0956 edt wind was from 290 degrees at 15 knots, with gusts to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and her delay in aborting the landing. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA110

Location