Accident Cessna 182Q N4855N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133860

Date:Thursday 27 June 1996
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Kenneth C. Booms
Registration: N4855N
MSN: 18267421
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2243 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Axe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandusky, MI (Y83)
Destination airport:(76D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing flare at dusk, the passenger informed the pilot that there was a deer off the right side of the runway. The pilot attempted to go-around; however, the deer contacted the tail of the airplane, jamming the elevator control surface. The airplane climbed to an altitude of 20 to 25 feet, then entered a nose down descent to the runway. The nose of the airplane contacted the runway first, and the airplane slid off the side of the runway and nosed over.

Probable Cause: a deer that ran onto the runway. The light condition at dusk was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA221

Location