Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6966K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133871

Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wallace Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6966K
MSN: 530B
Total airframe hrs:6496 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellfleet, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wallace, NE (64V)
Destination airport:(64V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting aerial spraying over rolling terrain, the pilot experienced a violent nose down motion of the airplane, followed by the airplane going into a left wing down attitude. He recovered from the left wing down attitude, but experienced a right wing and nose down situation. The airplane struck the rolling terrain with the right wing, which subsequently resulted in extensive damage. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies or operational problems prior to impact. He believed that he may have encountered a windshear condition. About 21 miles west (at North Platte), the wind was from 180 degrees at 10 gusting 17 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control, while maneuvering at low latitude. The hilly (rolling) terrain and unfavorable wind were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA287

Location