Accident Aero Commander A-9B N7730V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133895

Date:Monday 1 July 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7730V
MSN: 1481
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverdale, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Continental, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while spraying a corn field with agriculture products he began climbing to clear some trees and noticed that the fuel pressure light was on. He switched on the boost pump and switched fuel tanks however, the engine quit. The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed between two trees and subsequently burned.

Probable Cause: Powerplant failure due to undetermined reasons. Contributing to the severity of the crash was the unsuitable terrain in which the aircraft landed and post-crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA103

Location