Accident Cessna 150L N16095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133897

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:David & Susan Board
Registration: N16095
MSN: 15073473
Total airframe hrs:7541 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vincent, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Philadelphi, OH
Destination airport:Moundsville, WV (74D
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 30-hour student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were on a cross-country flight, when on the 2nd leg of the flight, a loss of engine power occurred followed by a forced landing. When describing the first leg of the flight, the student stated, 'During most of this flight it was obvious to me that we had very little idea of our position. The planned 40 minute flight actually took us a total of one hour and twenty minutes.' According to the student, 'The fuel level was down about 4 inches...' from the refueling port before departure. The student stated that, 'For the most part, we had no idea of our position during the 2nd leg of this flight either.' He went on to say that about one hour and 15 minutes had elapsed after taking off on the planned 40 minute return leg when '...the engine started revving and then sputtering over and over. As we were looking for a place to land, the engine stopped completely at about 1000 (feet).' The student remembered that he pointed out to the CFI a large open field that he judged suitable for an emergency landing site. He indicated that he was shocked and disappointed the CFI seemed instead determined to land at another site that the student could not identify, which was a small county road located next to a creek.' The airplane subsequently struck a tree, a stream bed, and the roadway, where it came to rest.

Probable Cause: the instructor's inadequate supervision by allowing the student and himself to become lost, his inadequate inflight planning/decision by failing to ensure the airplane was safely landed before fuel was exhausted, and his selection of unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA111

Location